Privacy Statement

Data Protection Policy - Horgan Properties.

Horgan Properties is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients and customers and we have put in place processes to ensure our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data.

At certain times your personal information is required for us to comply with our obligations under applicable law and to provide services to you and, if you do not provide us with the required data, then we may not be in a position to provide you with our services.

We only collect information from you directly e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email and letter and/or through our direct involvement with you.

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract.

Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you.

You should be aware that if we value your property or if you should view a property, make an offer, or purchase through us we are legally required to retain a record of this for a minimum period of 6 years after the property transaction completes.

Sharing of Personal Data

Your personal data may be available to third parties in connection with the purposes listed below:

Third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;

Competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Your right of access to data

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, called the right of access. You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent.

Similarly, the legislation also gives you the right to correct any information relating to you which is incorrect, delete such information,restrict our use of that information, object to our use of information relating to you and request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.

These rights can be subject to certain restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings and offers made on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction and cannot be deleted until that legal timeframe has passed.

Personal data we collect when providing a property service

Your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number.

Information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us.

Personal data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you, based on the activities which we are carrying out.

Where necessary information relating to your financial means, such as documentary proof of funds.

Information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations.

Any other personal data which you provide to us directly.

We safeguard your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches.

If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us at  horganproperties@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie